Privacy Policy for ITUniversum LLC

https://ituniversum.com/

At https://ituniversum.com/, accessible from https://ituniversum.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by https://ituniversum.com/ and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in https://ituniversum.com/. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent
By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect
The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.
If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.
When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information
We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

Provide, operate, and maintain our website
Improve, personalize, and expand our website
Understand and analyze how you use our website
Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
Send you emails
Find and prevent fraud

Log Files
https://ituniversum.com/ follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons
Like any other website, https://ituniversum.com/ uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.


Advertising Partners Privacy Policies
You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of https://ituniversum.com/.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on https://ituniversum.com/, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that https://ituniversum.com/ has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies
https://ituniversum.com/'s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)
Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:
Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights
We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information
 Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

https://ituniversum.com/ does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Get a free assessment

of your project.

Drop us a line and we'll be in touch shortly.

By clicking the button you agree to our Privacy Policy
We use cookies. To find out more, read our Privacy and cookie policy.
OK, don't show again
We use cookies. To find out more, read our Privacy and cookie policy
Ok, don't show again
Leave your phone number and we will contact you!
Or you can call us:
+1 (516) 942-2021
By clicking the button you agree to our Privacy Policy
About the users
The customer is a large European company selling used spare parts and contract engines.

About the users

The customer is a large European company selling used spare parts and contract engines.
The challenge
Competiton increasing
The company needed to improve customer service, retain customers, and attract new ones to beat the competition.
High operating costs
Earlier, the company reflected all processes manually in Excel or Word. A large amount of data processing took plenty of time, and up-to-date data was not always available to all departments.
Business growth
The company's business grew and required impactful tools for managing warehouses, personnel, and customer relationships.

The challenge

Competiton increasing
The company needed to improve customer service, retain customers, and attract new ones to beat the competition.
High operating costs
Earlier, the company reflected all processes manually in Excel or Word. A large amount of data processing took plenty of time, and up-to-date data was not always available to all departments.
Business growth
The company's business grew and required impactful tools for managing warehouses, personnel, and customer relationships.
Technique
ITUniversum created the business processes, control, and management automation system.
1
Three system parts
  • car kits wholesale website
  • two auto parts retail websites
  • web portal for inventory control of auto parts (retail/wholesale).
2
Various roles
Software solutions include the user, client, and administrative parts of websites with many different functionalities.
3
Database connection
All websites reflect current operational information from the company's internal databases on the availability of goods, prices, etc.
Technique
ITUniversum created the business processes, control, and management automation system.
1
Three system parts
  • car kits wholesale website
  • two auto parts retail websites
  • web portal for inventory control of auto parts (retail/wholesale).
2
Various roles
Software solutions include the user, client, and administrative parts of websites with many different functionalities.
3
Database connection
All websites reflect current operational information from the company's internal databases on the availability of goods, prices, etc.
The system makes it
easy to purchase and sell:
Integration with aggregator websites
It is possible to download the internal data on the availability of spare parts for various third-party aggregator portals.
Integrated payments
API integration with payment systems and transport companies creates the most pleasing clients experience.
Linking up to auctions
Data import from auction sites where vehicle kits are purchased: obtaining and processing information necessary to participate in auctions.
The system makes it
easy to purchase and sell:
Integration with aggregator websites
It is possible to download the internal data on the availability of spare parts for various third-party aggregator portals.
Integrated payments
API integration with payment systems and transport companies creates the most pleasing clients experience.
Linking up to auctions
Data import from auction sites where vehicle kits are purchased: obtaining and processing information necessary to participate in auctions.
We can perform the same task for you.
Or any other. Let’s talk about it!
Additional system functions:
Personal accounts
  • personal customer accounts (orders, order status, purchase statistics, reporting, payment status, etc.)
  • personal employee accounts (scheduler, file hosting, photos, blogs, social work, gift shop, etc.).
Integrations
  • integration with a third-party application for photographing spare parts (pictures are used on websites to provide customers with information about the product)
  • integration with the SMS-assistant service, which allows to notify customers and authorize employees in the system
  • integration with the call center (thanks to the connection with warehouse accounting, a manager makes an order in real-time).
Marketing and customer service
  • functionality for conducting promotional marketing campaigns among the company's customers
  • functionality for working with customer satisfaction - surveys, reviews, feedback.
Communicative tools
  • messaging, notifications between customers and sales managers
  • messaging, notifications between employees.
Additional system functions:
Personal accounts
  • personal customer accounts (orders, order status, purchase statistics, reporting, payment status, etc.)
  • personal employee accounts (scheduler, file hosting, photos, blogs, social work, gift shop, etc.).
Integrations
  • integration with a third-party application for photographing spare parts (pictures are used on websites to provide customers with information about the product)
  • integration with the SMS-assistant service, which allows to notify customers and authorize employees in the system
  • integration with the call center (thanks to the connection with warehouse accounting, a manager makes an order in real-time).
Marketing and customer service
  • functionality for conducting promotional marketing campaigns among the company's customers
  • functionality for working with customer satisfaction - surveys, reviews, feedback.
Communicative tools
  • messaging, notifications between customers and sales managers
  • messaging, notifications between employees.
The solution provides an ERP system functionality:
An entire accounting system allows you to generate various reports in the context of goods or customers.
Warehouse accounting system contains reports, charts, data analytics related to websites (incoming, outgoing, transfers, including internal ones), integration of barcoding on all steps.
Managing disassembly and car kits' delivery from different countries, all over the world. Accounting of all costs (salaries of disassembling mechanics, taxes and customs duties, etc.).
Accounting of catalysts (a separate part of the website and functionality for the sale of catalysts).
Personnel management system.
Data export for accounting.
CRM system.
The solution provides an ERP system functionality:
An entire accounting system allows you to generate various reports in the context of goods or customers.
Warehouse accounting system contains reports, charts, data analytics related to websites (incoming, outgoing, transfers, including internal ones), integration of barcoding on all steps.
Managing disassembly and car kits' delivery from different countries, all over the world. Accounting of all costs (salaries of disassembling mechanics, taxes and customs duties, etc.).
Accounting of catalysts (a separate part of the website and functionality for the sale of catalysts).
Personnel management system.
Data export for accounting.
CRM system.
  • PHP
  • HTML
  • JS
  • PostgreSQL
  • Python
Project tech stack

Project tech stack

  • PHP
  • HTML
  • JS
  • PostgreSQL
  • Python

Results
4 times
sales increased during the first four years
of using the system
(in connection with various
management activities)
100%
pending sales decline due to control
process automation

Results

4 times
sales increased during the first four years of using the system (in connection with various management activities)
100%
pending sales decline due to control process automation
The system's value-adds
ITUniversum is the current supplier and, to date, supports and further develops the product for this customer.
Automation
Most routine operations in the company's business processes were fully automated.
Staff motivation
The company received impactful staff motivation tools.
Costs declining

The volume of inventory losses decreased, and non-liquid assets declined.

Customers loyalty

The developed platform allows the customer to provide his clients with high-quality and in-demand service.

The system's value-adds
ITUniversum is the current supplier and, to date, supports and further develops the product for this customer.
Automation
Most routine operations in the company's business processes were fully automated.
Staff motivation
The company received impactful staff motivation tools.
Costs declining

The volume of inventory losses decreased, and non-liquid assets declined.

Customers loyalty

The developed platform allows the customer to provide his clients with high-quality and in-demand service.

Ready for your success story?
Get a free assessment of your project.
Let us tell you how we can drive your business with our custom software solutions.
By clicking the button you agree to our Privacy Policy
Ready for your success story?
Get a free assessment of your project.
Let us tell you how we can drive your business with our custom software solutions.
By clicking the button you agree to our Privacy Policy